Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it necessary to cover complete hands for a woman during praying namaz

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam alaikum

Dear Burhan

I have two questions for u

Is it necessary to cover complete hands for a woman during praying namaz & during reading quran? we can keep quran on the floor after reading

 

Please answer for these two questions

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Cover hands in prayer

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 59:

O Prophet, enjoin your wives and daughters, and the believing women, that they should cast their outer garments over their persons. It is expected that they will thus be recognized, and not molested. Allah is Oft-Forgiving, Most Merciful.


 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 24 Surah An-Noor verse 31:

And O Prophet, enjoin the believing women to restrain their gaze and guard their private parts and not to display their zeenata hunna (beauty, adornment, etc.) except that which is displayed of itself , and to draw their veils over their bosoms and not to display their zeenata hunna (beauty, adornment, etc.) except before their husbands, their fathers, the fathers of their husbands, their sons and the sons of their husbands, their brothers, their brothers sons, their sisters sons, their female associates, and those in their possession and male attendants incapable of sexual desire, and those boys who have not yet attained knowledge of sexual matters. Also forbid them to stamp their feet on the ground lest their hidden ornaments should be displayed.

 

Ibn 'Abbas, Ibn 'Umar and 'Aishah report that the Prophet (saws) said, "Allah does not accept the prayer of an adult woman unless she is wearing a jilbaab (outer garment, khimar, hijab, head-cover)."

Related by Bukhari and Muslim.

 

Your Question: Is it necessary to cover complete hands for a woman during praying namaz & during reading quran?

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 4092 Narrated by Aisha, Ummul Mu'minin

Asma, daughter of AbuBakr, entered upon the Messenger of Allah (saws) wearing thin clothes. The Messenger of Allah (saws) turned his attention from her and said: O Asma, when a woman reaches the age of menstruation, it does not suit her that she displays her parts of body except this and this, and he (saws) pointed to her face and hands.

 

The Messenger of Allah (saws) commanded and declared it obligatory for the believing women to cover herself completely while offering her prayers in the exact same manner she is commanded to cover herself when in the presence of non-mehram adult males. The only thing which may be left uncovered are her face, her hands upto her wrists, and her feet upto her ankles.

 

The command for the hijaab or full covering of the believing women is specific to when they are in the presence of non-mehram members of the opposite sex, and while they are in the state of offering their salaah. There is absolutely no evidence or obligation in Shariah for a believing woman to cover herself in the hijaab when she intends to recite the Glorious Quran, or while remembering her Lord, or while making supplications, or while the adhaan is being declared, etc.

Your Question: we can keep quran on the floor after reading

If ones intention to keep the Glorious Quran on the floor is to dishonor or debase the Book of Allah, then indeed it would constitute a grave sin in the Sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Although it would be obviously preferred to keep the Glorious Quran on a raised platter, if one happens to keep the Glorious Quran on the floor while or after reciting it, and has absolutely no intention to dishonor or debase the Glorious Book of Allah Subhanah, there is absolutely no harm and no sin.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 1.1 Narrated by Umar bin Al Khattab

I heard Allah's Messenger (saws) saying, "The reward of deeds depends upon the intentions and every person will get the reward according to what he has intended.

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: