Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one say inna lillaheat the death of a disbeliever.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Brother in Islam,

 

Thank you for detailed answer. Please be kind and give short answer to my question if you can,

 

Should we say INNAILLAHI WAINNALILLYHI RAJIOON upon death of non-Muslim?

 

If yes, give reference in quraan or Hadith if possible

If no, give reference in quraan or Hadith if possible

 

May Allah bless you and all members associated with this site.


 

Jazakallah

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can one say inna lillaheat the death of a disbeliever

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verses 155-157:

155 Be sure We shall test you with something of fear, and hunger, some loss in goods, or lives, or the fruits (of your toil); but give glad tidings to those who patiently persevere.

156 Who say when afflicted with calamity: "Inna lillahe wa inna ilayhe rajeoon (To Allah we belong and to Him is our return.)

157 They are those on whom (descend) blessings from Allah and Mercy, and they are the ones that receive guidance.

 

The believers are prohibited from making any supplications for a deceased disbeliever; but there is absolutely no harm if one declares the statement of truth Inna lillahe wa inna ilayhe rajeoon at the affliction of any calamity whatsoever.

 

If the death of a disbeliever is a calamity or an affliction for any believer (ie. the deceased disbeliever happens to be the father, mother, kith or kin, friend, or a loved one of a believer, etc.), and the believer declares inna lillahe wa inna ilayhe rajeoon, there is absolutely no harm.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: