Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Pls tell me that this additional amount (60,000) is Hallal for me or Haram?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Asala o likum.

 

How are you? Allah gives more power and strength for your act.

 

Pls answer to my Question.

 

Q: one of my friends asks me some money and told me that after six month I will give some additional certain amount (Fixed) with this.

 

I give him 150, 000 and he promise me to give 200,000 after six month. But after six month he is not return my money for further six month and in between he promised me that he will give me additional 10, 000.

 

Pls tell me that this additional amount (60,000) is Hallal for me or Haram?

 

If I get this amount, What I should do for this money?

 

Pls inform me as soon as possible.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)


 

Answer:

 

Increase interest riba

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: one of my friends asks me some money and told me that after six month I will give some additional certain amount (Fixed) with this.

I give him 150, 000 and he promise me to give 200,000 after six month. But after six month he is not return my money for further six month and in between he promised me that he will give me additional 10, 000.

If you have given an amount of money as a loan to someone, to receive even one-cent over and above the principle loan amount from the debtor would be a clear manifestation of the evil of riba in the Sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Your Question: Pls tell me that this additional amount (60,000) is Hallal for me or Haram?

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 274-276:

But those who devour riba become like the one whom Shaitaan has bewitched and maddened by his touch. They have been condemned to this condition because they say, Trade is just like riba, whereas Allah has made trade halaal and riba haraam. Henceforth, if one abstains from taking riba after receiving this admonition from his Lord, no legal action shall be taken against him regarding the riba he had devoured before: his case shall ultimately go to Allah. But if one repeats the same crime even after this, he shall go to Hell, where he shall abide for ever! Allah deprives riba of all blessing and develops charity, and Allah does not like an ungrateful, sinful person.

 

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 2829 Narrated by Ali ibn AbuTalib

Ali said he heard Allah's Messenger (saws) invoke the curse of Allah on those who took riba, those who paid it, those who recorded it, and those who refused to give sadaqah.

 

If you took even one-cent (leave alone 60,000.00!) over and above the principle amount you gave as a loan to your friend, that increased amount would be absolutely unlawful for you in the Sight of your Lord Most Majestic, Most Supreme.

 

Your Question: If I get this amount, What I should do for this money?

Allah says further in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 278:

O Believers!, fear Allah and give up that riba which is still due to you, if you are true believers. But if you do not do so, then you are warned of the declaration of war against you by Allah and His Messenger!

 

Respected brother in Islam, if you have given an amount of say 150,000.00 to your friend, you would be lawfully entitled to receive only the principle loan amount of 150,000.00 back from your friend. It would be categorically and absolutely unlawful and haraam for you to receive even a one-cent increase on the principle loan amount which you gave to your friend.

 

If your friend offers you any increase in the loan amount he had taken from you, you should categorically refuse to accept that increase, if indeed you fear Allah and the Last Day..for that increase would be a clear manifestation of the abomination of riba, That would be piety and righteousness on your part in the Sight of your Lord Creator.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: