Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Unlawful to marry disbeliever.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Asalaamu Alaikum WR WB...

I have a friend who is a new Muslim sister having taken Shahada last year. she lives in an area where there is no Muslim community at all and, even though she would like to make hijri to a Muslim country, she is financially unable to do so. She is a widow and would very much like to marry again. But, as aforementioned, there is no Muslim community near her and there are other problems she is facing also. She is a widow, past the age of child-bearing, would it be permitted for her to marry a christian man or a Jewish man, since she can not bring children into the marriage and her children are adults?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 


Answer:

 

Unlawful to marry disbeliever

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your Question: She is a widow, past the age of child-bearing, would it be permitted for her to marry a christian man or a Jewish man,

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 221:

221 Do not marry unbelieving women (idolaters) until they believe; a slave woman who believes is better than an idolatrous woman even though she allure you. Nor marry (your girls) to disbelievers until they believe: a man slave who believes is better than a disbeliever even though he allure you. Disbelievers do (but) beckon you to the Fire. But Allah beckons by His Grace to the Garden (of Bliss) and forgiveness; and makes His Signs clear to mankind: that they may celebrate His Praise.

 

Respected Sister in Islam, it is categorically and unconditionally forbidden, prohibited, unlawful and illegal for a woman who sincerely believes in Allah and the Last Day to marry any man other than a believer. The marriage of a believing woman with a disbeliever is categorically forbidden, prohibited, and absolutely unlawful in the Sight of Shariah Law and in the Sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: