Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

My aunty ( Father's brother wife ): We are staying in joint family along with them. I want to give the zakath money to her as she is having young daugther to get married.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Salaam Walekum,


Working as Logistics Executive. Last week I received replied from respected mufti sab regarding my zakath queries. Insallah I will be discharge the same. Further, I have some doubt about giving this zakath money to given below persons.


1) My aunty ( Father's brother wife ): We are staying in joint family along with them. I want to give the zakath money to her as she is having young daugther to get married and also her husband ( my uncle ) required big money for medical purpose. But I afraid if given her the money she will use it on us only in terms of spending on food and sweets on IDD or for Iftar etc., I would like to know is this advicable to give her the zakath money ?


2) My Sister : She is happily married and having 3 kids. Her husband dont work because of health problem but they have income of Housing Rent and her elder daughter goes to school for work. I would like to know is my zakath obligations will discharge if given to her ?


Jazallah.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Zakah to sister and aunt

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 9 Surah Taubah verse 60:

60 Alms are for the poor, and the needy, and those employed to administer the (funds), for those whose hearts have been (recently) reconciled (to the Truth), for those in bondage and in debt, in the Cause of Allah, and for the wayfarer: (thus is it) ordained by Allah and Allah is full of Knowledge and Wisdom.

 

Allah Subhanah has prescribed that zakah should be only paid to any of the above eight listed categories:

  1. To the poor
  2. To the needy
  3. To those who are employed to administer the zakah funds
  4. To those whose hearts have recently been reconciled to the Truth of Islam (new-muslims)
  5. For those in bondage
  6. For those in debt
  7. In the Cause of Allah

 

Q-1: My aunty ( Father's brother wife ): We are staying in joint family along with them. I want to give the zakath money to her as she is having young daugther to get married and also her husband ( my uncle ) required big money for medical purpose. But I afraid if given her the money she will use it on us only in terms of spending on food and sweets on IDD or for Iftar etc., I
would like to know is this advicable to give her the zakath money ?

The Messenger of Allah (saws) said: "Charity for the poor is rewarded as one good deed; but in the case of a relative it is considered as two: [one reward for helping] blood ties, and [the other reward for] the charity [itself]."

Related by Ahmad, an-Nasa'i, and at-Tirmidhi.

 

If your aunt is indeed amongst the poor or the needy, then indeed she, as your relative, has a bigger right that your zakah dues should be given to her. Where she chooses to spend the zakah funds she receives from you is entirely upto her.

 

Q-2: My Sister : She is happily married and having 3 kids. Her husband dont work because of health problem but they have income of Housing Rent and her elder daughter goes to school for work. I would like to know is my zakath obligations will discharge if given to her ?

If your sister is amongst the poor or the needy, then indeed she, as your extremely close relative has the biggest right that your zakah dues should be given to her.

 

The Messenger of Allah (saws) said that one who gives their zakah or sadaqah dues unto their relatives will receive a double reward from Allah Subhanah; one for developing and strengthening blood ties, and the other for the fulfillment of their charity obligations.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: