Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Marry step sisters brothers.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Q. If a man and a women, marry each other, Man has a son and woman has a daughter, young!! Can they after their marriage, marry their kids with each other?

An early response to this query would highly be appreciated? 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Marry step sisters brothers


In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23:

23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in, no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins, and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

If a man has a son from a previous marriage, and happens to marry a woman who has a daughter from another marriage..the son of the man and the daughter of the woman (or vice versa) are non-mehrams to each other and it would be absolutely lawful for the two to seek to marry each other in Shariah, if indeed they wish to do so.

 

But lets say a man has a son from a previous marriage, and marries a woman and Allah blesses them with a daughter in their marriage.because the son (from the previous marriage) shares the same biological father as the daughter from the present marriage..they would be considered mehrams to each other in the Sight of Shariah Law, and it would be absolutely unlawful for the two to seek to marry each other.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: