Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it wrong that to going makbara and prying to allah infront of the makbara?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Is it wrong that to going makbara and prying to allah infront of the makbara?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Visiting dagahs

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Saeed bin Al-Musayyib reported from Abu Hurairah that the Prophet (saws) said, "You should not undertake a special journey to visit any place (of worship) other than the three Mosques: the Sacred Mosque of Makkah, this mosque of mine (in Madinah), and Al-Aqsa Mosque (in Jerusalem)."

Related by Bukhari and Muslim.

 

Beloved brother in Islam, the Messenger of Allah (saws) forbade the believers from undertaking a special journey for the sole purpose of visiting any place of worship, except the three Holy Masjids of Makkah, Madinah, and Jerusalem.

 

Thus to undertake a special travel for the purpose of visiting a makbara, or tomb, or shrine or any place of worship with the intention to offer prayers (except to the three holy mosques) would be impermissible in Shariah.

 

But if one is in a particular place for another reason, and wishes to visit a makbara or graveyard where a deceased loved one is buried, there is absolutely no harm.

 

Your Question: .Is it wrong that to going makbara and prying to allah infront of the makbara?


Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 186:

And if My servants ask you, O Prophet, concerning Me, tell them that I am quite near to them. I hear and answer the prayer of the suppliant, when he calls on Me. So let them respond to My call and believe in Me. (Convey this to them), perhaps they may be guided aright!

 

Secondly, if one wishes to make supplications to their Lord Most Gracious, one may do so from wherever one isfor the Lord Most Merciful is quite near to each and every individual with His Knowledge and He hears and responds to the supplications of the suppliant from wherever it may be made. Thus if one wishes to make supplications to their Lord, they do not need to go visit a makbara or graveyard!

 

The wisdom behind the allowance of visiting graveyards in Islam is so that it may remind one who is alive of his own death, his inevitable destination and home in the grave, and the Hereafter.

 

Ibn Abbas reported: "Once the Prophet (saws) passed by graves in Madinah. He (saws) tumed his face toward them saying: 'Peace be upon you, O dwellers of these graves. May Allah forgive us and you. You have preceded us, and we are following your trail'."

Related by Tirmidhi.

 

Aishah reported: "I asked: 'What should I say when I pass by a graveyard, O Messenger of Allah (saws)?' He (saws) replied, 'Say, "Peace be upon the believing men and women dwelling here. May Allah grant mercy to those who have preceded us and those who are to follow them. Certainly, Allah willing, we will join you"'.

Related by Muslim.

 

Your Question (again): .Is it wrong that to going makbara and prying to allah infront of the makbara?

In light of the guidance of the Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah (saws) there is absolutely no harm in visiting makbaras or graveyards in Islam which are located in the area where one lives, or places where one might be visiting; but when visiting these graveyards one should be extremely careful and make sure they invoke only and only their All-Hearing All-Knowing Lord in their supplications.

 

It is permissible in Islam to make supplications for the deceased in the graves and for oneself when visiting the graveyards; but if (Allah forbid) one were to invoke the deceased or make supplications to them instead of for them, then without an iota of a doubt, that would be a manifestation of the unforgivable and heinous abomination of shirk in the Sight of Allah Subhanah!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 10 Surah Yunus verse 18:

These people serve beside Allah those which can neither harm nor benefit them, and say, These are our shofaa (intercessors) with Allah! (O Mohammed), tell them, Do you wish to inform Allah of that thing which He knows not in the heavens, or in the earth? He is absolutely free from, and exalted above the shirk that they commit.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 18 Surah Kahf verse 102:

What? Do these people, who have disbelieved, presume that they would make My servants their auliyaas besides Me? We have prepared Hell for the hospitality of such people.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 72:

Whoever commits shirk (invoking anything with Allah), Allah shall forbid for him Paradise, and Hell shall be his abode. And for such wrong doers there will be no one to help.

 

If one trusts, obeys, and follows the guidance and commands of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of never ever being misled; but if one believes, obeys and follows any other guidance, other than that of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of being led astray.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: