Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Paid riba in past.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh. (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

As salamualaikum Bro.

 

Few Years before I was not that much following the strict rules in sharia, so I bought house (property) through bank loan ,which was under interest scheam. Now i have paid the full amount no outstanding balance. Iam sure that i paid some amount as interest to bank.

 

If i sell that house now, how shall i consited that money as halal or haram? If it is haram what should i do with that money.

 

Iam planning to buy another house with the money i get by selling this house.

 

pls advice.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Paid riba in past

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 274-276:

But those who devour riba become like the one whom Shaitaan has bewitched and maddened by his touch. They have been condemned to this condition because they say, Trade is just like riba, whereas Allah has made trade halaal and riba haraam. Henceforth, if one abstains from taking riba after receiving this admonition from his Lord, no legal action shall be taken against him regarding the riba he had devoured before: his case shall ultimately go to Allah. But if one repeats the same crime even after this, he shall go to Hell, where he shall abide for ever! Allah deprives riba of all blessing and develops charity, and Allah does not like an ungrateful, sinful person.


 

Allah says further in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Baqarah verse 278:

O Believers!, fear Allah and give up that riba which is still due to you, if you are true believers. But if you do not do so, then you are warned of the declaration of war against you by Allah and His Messenger!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisa verse 161:

That they took riba, although they were forbidden. And that they devoured mens substance wrongfully. We have prepared for those among them who reject faith a grievous punishment (of Hell Fire)!

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 3 Surah Ale-Imraan verses 130-132:

130 O ye who believe! Devour not riba doubled and multiplied; but fear Allah; that ye may (really) prosper.

131 Fear the Fire which is prepared for those who reject faith.

132 And obey Allah and the Messenger; that ye may obtain mercy.

 

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 2829 Narrated by Ali ibn AbuTalib

Ali said he heard Allah's Messenger (saws) invoke the curse of Allah on those who took usury, those who paid it, those who recorded it, and those who refused to give sadaqah.

 

Your Statement: Now i have paid the full amount no outstanding balance. Iam sure that i paid some amount as interest to bank

Allah Subhanah has strictly and categorically forbidden the believers who sincerely fear Allah and the Last Day from consuming any riba or interest; and the Messenger of Allah (saws) invoked the curse of Allah Subhanah on all those who consumed riba, those who paid it, those who recorded its transactions, etc.

 

Thus, if one has taken or consumed any riba directly, the atonement for their manifest transgression would be to turn back to Allah Subhanah and seek His sincere forgiveness and to remove that unlawful wealth from their lawful wealth.

 

But if in ones past one has paid riba or interest, as grave as their sin might be in the Sight of the Lord, if they subsequently turns back unto their Lord and seek sincere forgiveness for their transgression, and make a solemn covenant with their Lord that they will never ever indulge in the unlawful transactions of riba again. it is expected that they will find their Lord Forgiving and Merciful.

 

Your Question: ...If i sell that house now, how shall i consited that money as halal or haram? If it is haram what should i do with that money.

Beloved brother, if you indulged in the abomination of paying riba in your past, and subsequently sought forgiveness for your act and stood steadfast on your covenant never to indulge in the evil again.the absolute majority of the scholars in Islam are of the opinion that both your capital and your profits from that unfortunate transaction would be lawful unto you to keep, and you may utilize your lawful wealth as you please.and if for the favors you have received from your Lord, were you to spend a portion of your wealth in voluntary charity, it would suffice for your atonement in indulging in the unlawful in ignorance, Insha Allah.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: