Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can Muslims attend Non-Muslims funeral ?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamualikum, Dear Brother, Are we as Muslims allowed to go to non-muslims funeral or not. Thanks

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:


 

Can Muslims attend Non-Muslims funeral ?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

There is no harm if a believer wishes to attend the funeral of a non-muslim; but it is not permissible for the believers to make dua or supplication to Allah Subhanah to forgive them after their death.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 9 Surah Taubah verse 113: It is not fitting for the Prophet and those who believe, that they should pray for forgiveness for pagans (after their death) even though they be of kin, after it is clear to them that they are companions of the Fire!

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: