Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is it shirk, if during our bad times we call people and pay them to offer ayat-e-karima at our home

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

is it shirk, if during our bad times we call people and pay them to offer ayat-e-karima at our home and in similar way we do same for khatm-e-Quran, is is permissible?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Is khatam shirk

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

One cannot say that to assemble people and pay them to offer ayat-e-karima at ones home or do the ritual called khatm-e-Quran is shirk.but without an iota of a doubt, such self-invented rituals would constitute a clear and manifest act of bida or innovation in the pure and perfect deen of Islam.

 

A bida or innovation is something which is invented, innovated, and added to the deen of Islam after the deen was completed on Prophet Mohamed (saws). It especially concerns the rites and rituals of worship, or any deed which was not performed or endorsed by the Messenger of Allah (saws), but was added as a part of the deen after his (sawss) death. It also concerns any innovated deed which one does and believes that by doing this innovated deed, he is eligible to earn more reward from Allah Subhanah.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzab verse 21:

There is indeed the best example for you to follow in the Messenger of Allah, for every such person looks forward to Allah and the Last Day, and remembers Allah much.


 

Dear and Beloved brother in Islam, it is the solemn belief of every true believer who sincerely fears Allah and the Last Day, that there was, is, or never will be anyone in the annuls of creation who worshipped Allah Subhanah more or better than the Noble Last and Final Messenger of Allah, Mohamed ar-Rasool Allah (saws)!

 

Thus if anyone dares to comes up with any act of worship like celebration, commemoration, or prescribes importance to any prayer, or fast, or night or day, or invents, innovates, or adds anything in the deen of Islam which is not endorsed by the Noble Prophet (saws), then it implies one of three things:

  1. that the person who claims that worship is due on this specific night in this specific way loves and worships Allah more than the Noble Prophet (saws)!!!
  2. or, that the person knows more than the Noble Prophet (saws)!!!
  3. or, that the person has received revelations from Allah Subhanah after the death of the Prophet Mohamed (saws)!!!

 

Allah is our witness brother, if anyone in the annuls of creation ever claims to have any of the above three qualities is nothing more than a confirmed and manifest liar!; for Allah is our witness, no man in the annuls of creation loved or worshipped their Lord more than Prophet Mohamed (saws), no man in the annuls of creation had more knowledge of the Truth than the Noble Prophet Mohamed (saws), and Allah is our witness, the Last and Final Revelations of The Lord Most Majestic were revealed on Prophet Mohamed (saws), and there is none who will or can receive revelations after him (saws)!

 

If one brings, invents, adds or innovates any act or deed in religion which has not been specifically endorsed by Allah and His Messenger (saws), then it has to be a bida (innovation in the religion after the deen was completed on Prophet Mohamed (saws)), and Allah is our witness, every innovation in the deen of Islam is an error in the Sight of Allah Subhanah!

 

Sahih Muslim Hadith 1885 Narrated by Jabir ibn Abdullah

That the Prophet of Allah (saws) said in a sermon: The best speech is that which is embodied in the Book of Allah, the Al Quran; and the best guidance is the guidance given by me, Mohamed (saws). The most evil affairs are the innovations (bida), and every innovation (bida) is an error.

 

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 4515 Narrated by Ali ibn AbuTalib

That the Prophet of Allah (saws) said: If anyone introduces an innovation (bida in religion), he will be responsible for it. If anyone introduces an innovation (bida) or gives shelter to a man who introduces an innovation (bida), he is cursed by Allah, by His Angels, and by all the people!

 

Your Question: is it shirk, if during our bad times we call people and pay them to offer ayat-e-karima at our home and in similar way we do same for khatm-e-Quran, is is permissible?

There is absolutely no evidence in the authentic and established Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah (saws) whereby he (saws) gathered people or he (saws) was called and paid to recite the aayat-e-karima for a special purpose.or whereby the Prophet (saws) gathered people on a special occasion to do a khatm-e-Quranthus when such acts or rituals are not endorsed by Allah and His Messenger (saws), they must have been invented and added as part of the deen after his death. All such self-invented rites and rituals which are not endorsed by Allah and His Messenger (saws) would be known as bida or innovation. The Messenger of Allah (saws) declared every innovation in the deen as an error and a sin, and the believers who sincerely fear Allah and the Last Day must abstain from it.

 

Although every single bida or innovation in the deen is an error and a sin, not every bida is shirk; but if some people who claim to be muslims start invoking or doing rites of worship like sacrifice, tawaaf, offerings, etc. at the grave of their pious saints or awliyaa; or they start offering food or drinks in the name of their chosen deceased pious saint, etc.then not only would such acts be a bida, such acts would also constitute the most heinous and gravest sin of all: ie. shirk or associating other deities with Allah Subhanah.

 

If one trusts, obeys, and follows the guidance and commands of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of never ever being misled; but if one believes, obeys and follows any other guidance, other than that of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of being led astray.

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: