Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Is the in-laws (my father and mother / father and mother of my wife) become mehram to each other.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

 

as`salaamaleikum burhan,

 

May Allah give you the rewards in the Akhera`h for taking so much pain to give us answers.

Is son in Law mehram to the wife`s mother?

Is the in-laws (my father and mother / father and mother of my wife) become mehram to each other.

 

Jaza`kumAllah Khair wa ahsanu jaza` for your reply.

wasalaam aleikum

Saifuddin

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)


 

Answer:

 

Is son in law mehram

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is none worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verse 23:

23 Prohibited to you (for marriage) are: your mother, daughters, sisters, father's sisters, mother's sisters, brother's daughters, sister's daughters, foster-mothers (who gave you suck), foster-sisters, your wives' mothers, your step-daughters under your guardianship born of your wives to whom ye have gone in no prohibition if ye have not gone in; (those who have been) wives of your sons proceeding from your loins; and two sisters in wedlock at one and the same time except for what is past; for Allah is Oft-Forgiving Most Merciful.

 

Your Question: Is son in Law mehram to the wife`s mother?

The relationship between a son-in-law and his wifes mother (mother-in-law) is an absolutely sacred and mehram relationship in Shariah; and under no circumstances can a son-in-law marry his wifes mother.

 

As soon as the nikaah between a man and a woman is performed, an absolutely sacred and a mehram relationship is established between the son-in-law and the wifes mother for life. Even if the marriage between the man and the woman ends in a divorce before consummation of the marriage, or even if the husband were to divorce the wife, or the wife were to die, etc.; the relation between the man and his wifes (or ex-wifes) mother will always remain sacred and mehram, and the two of them (son-in-law and mother-in-law) can never ever marry each other under any circumstances for life.

 

Your Question: Is the in-laws (my father and mother / father and mother of my wife) become mehram to each other.

The marriage of their off-springs by itself DO NOT constitute or form a mehram relationship between the parents of the groom and the parents of the bride in Shariah Law.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: