Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can I give zakat in the construction of a mosque or in the construction of a well?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Brother,

AssalamoAlekum,

May Allah give you Jaza for having this forum.It helps in answering many questions and clearing many doubts.

 

My Question is related to zakat. 1.Can I give zakat in the construction of a mosque or in the construction of a  well?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)


 

Answer:

 

Zakah for mosque and well

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 9 Surah Taubah verse 60:

60 Alms are for the poor, and the needy, and those employed to administer the (funds), for those whose hearts have been (recently) reconciled (to the Truth), for those in bondage and in debt, in the Cause of Allah, and for the wayfarer: (thus is it) ordained by Allah and Allah is full of Knowledge and Wisdom.

 

Allah Subhanah has prescribed that zakah should be paid to any of the above eight listed categories.

 

The Messenger of Allah (saws) guided the believers to build the Houses of Allah (masjids) with only pure halaal and non-zakah wealth; thus it would not be permissible in Islam to pay ones zakah dues towards the building of a masjid.

 

If the construction of the well is built for the primary benefit of the believers or a believing community, then it would be considered as wealth spent in the Cause of Allah and thus it would be permissible to spend on it from ones zakah dues.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your brother and well wisher in Islam,

 

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: