Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Please clarify me for the question that iam putting before you. Using Tradition of MUHAMED(PUBH) and AL-QURAN.

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Assalamu alikum,
please clarify me for the question that iam putting before you. Using Tradition of MUHAMED(PUBH) and AL-QURAN.
1) Can we(muslim) go to the tomb of AWLIA?
2)can we preform prayer there?
3) Question about Eelim o Gayib of MOHAMED(PUBH)?
4)can we ask prayer to MOHAMED(PUBH)?
5)Is MOHAMED(PUBH) is made of NOOR(LIGHT)?
Please clarify, enlight my ignorance.
thank you,
your faithfully

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Invoke Prophet saws

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Your question: Can we(muslim) go to the tomb of AWLIA?
Jabir reported: "The Prophet(saws) forbade the whitewashing of a grave, sitting on it, or erecting any structure on it." (Reported by Ahmad, Muslim, Nasa'i, Abu Daw'ud, and Tirmidhi.)

Abu Hurairah reported: "The Prophet (saws) said: 'May Allah destroy the Jews, because they used the graves of their prophets as places of worship (tombs and shrines).'' (Bukhari and Muslim)

 

Aishah reported: "Umm Habibah and Umm Salamah mentioned to Allah's Messenger (saws) a church in which they saw drawings while in Abyssinia, whereupon he said: 'Those people used to build a place of worship (shrine, tomb, etc.) over the grave of a righteous man among them when he died, and make such drawings in it. These will be the worst of people in the Sight of Allah on the Day of Resurrection.'' (Bukhari and Muslim)

 

In light of the above absolutely clear guidance of the Messenger of Allah (saws), it is absolutely prohibited in Islam to make a tomb or shrine over the graves of the deceased, leave alone visiting or invoking those buried in the shrines!

 

Your question: can we preform prayer there?
Abu Marthad al-Ghanawi related that the Prophet (saws) said: "Do not pray facing a grave and do not sit on one."

Related by Ahmad and Muslim.

 

Sunan of Abu-Dawood Hadith 492 Narrated by Sa'id

The Prophet (saws) said: The whole earth is a place of prayer except public baths and graveyards.

 

Abu Hurairah reported: "The Prophet (saws) said: 'May Allah destroy the Jews, because they used the graves of their prophets as places of worship (tombs and shrines).'' (Bukhari and Muslim)

 


Jundub ibn 'Abdullah al-Bajali heard the Prophet say, five days before he died: "The people before you took graves as places of worship. I prohibit this to you."

Related by Ahmad and Muslim.

 

In light of the above absolutely clear guidance of the Messenger of Allah (saws), it is absolutely prohibited and unlawful to perform prayers in graveyards.

 

Your question: Question about Eelim o Gayib of MOHAMED(PUBH)?
Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 11 Surah Hud verse 123: Everything of the ghaib (unseen) in the heavens and the earth is in the Power or Knowledge of Allah Alone, and everything is returned to Him. So serve Him, and put your trust in Him; for your Lord is not unaware of what you are doing.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 27 Surah Naml verse 65: Tell them (O Prophet), None but Allah has the knowledge of the ghaib (unseen) in the heavens and the earth. And they (your deities) do not even know when they will be raised back to life!

 

The All-Knowing, All-Wise Allah Subhanah Alone is the Possessor and Knower of everything that is seen and unseen (ghaib); none in creation, not even the Last and Final Messenger of Allah (saws) possessed or claimed to posses the ilm-ul-ghaib or knowledge of the unseen!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 6 Surah Anaam verse 50: Say to them (O Prophet), I do not claim that I possess the treasures of Allah, nor that I know the ghaib (unseen), no do I say that I am an Angel. I follow only the Revelations that is sent down to me. Then ask them, Can the blind man and the seeing man be alike? Do you not consider this?

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 7 Surah Aaraaf verse 188: Tell them, (O Prophet), I have no power to bring any good or avert any harm from myself. Only that happens which Allah wills. Had I the knowledge of the ghaib (unseen), I would have acquired many benefits for myself, and would never have suffered any harm. I am merely a warner, and a bearer of good news to those who believe in what I say.

 

The truth, in light of the Holy Quran and the Sunnah of the Messenger (saws), is that Prophet Mohamed (saws) did not have or possess any knowledge of the unseen. Whatever news and the knowledge that the Prophet (saws) gave of the unseen was revealed to him by Allah Subhanah through Revelation, which he (saws) made known in truth to the believers.

 

Your question: can we ask prayer to MOHAMED(PUBH)?
To invoke anyone or anything other than Allah Subhanah Alone in the unseen assuming that those who are dead and buried in their graves can hear or respond to our prayers or our invocations is to share the Noble and Exclusive Attributes of All-Seeing and All-Hearing of Allah with them; such an assumption, belief and practice is a clear and manifest form of the unforgivable and abomination crime of shirk!

 

The Noble Prophet Mohamed (saws) was no more than a human being who could see and hear those around him when he (saws) was alive. When Allah Willed and Pleased to grant death to this noblest of creation, the Prophet Mohamed (saws), like all human beings after death, cannot hear or see or respond to anyone who is alive on this earth.

 

It is absolutely impermissible and prohibited and against the guidance of the Quran and the Sunnah to invoke anyone who is dead or ask anything from one who is dead, including from the Noble Prophet Mohamed (saws)! Such invocations, prayers, and supplications to the dead is an absolute and clear manifestation of the heinous abomination and unforgivable sin of shirk!

 

Instead of praying or supplicating to the dead, what one can and must do is pray and supplicate for those who are dead, and beseech and implore Allah Subhanah to have mercy on their souls, forgive them their short-comings, and raise their status and rank in Paradise.

 

And the absolute best supplication the believers can and should make for their Noble Prophet (saws) is to recite the durood on him as often as they can, as commanded by Allah Subhanah and taught by the Messenger of Allah (saws) himself:

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verse 56: Allah and His angels send blessings on the Prophet: O ye that believe! Send ye blessings on him, and salute him with all respect.

 

Al-Muwatta Hadith 9.70

Yahya related to from Malik from Nuaym ibn Abdullah al-Mujmirthat, Muhammad ibn Abdullah ibn Zayd told him that Abu Masud al Ansari said, "The Messenger of Allah (saws) came to us at the gathering of Sad ibn Ubada. Bashir ibn Sad said to him, 'Allah has ordered us to ask for blessings on you, O Messenger of Allah (saws). How should we do it?' The Messenger of Allah (saws), remained silent until we wished we had not asked him. Then he (saws) told us to say, 'O Allah, bless Muhammad and the family of Muhammad as You blessed Ibrahim, and give baraka to Muhammad and the family of Muhammad as You gave baraka to the family of Ibrahim. In all the worlds You are worthy of Praise and Glorious.'"

(Allahumma salli ala Muhammad wa ali Muhammad kama sallaita Ibrahim, wa baraka ala Muhammad wa ali Muhammad kama barakta ala ali Ibrahim. Fi'l alamin, innaka Hamidu'm - Majid.)

 

Your question: Is MOHAMED(PUBH) is made of NOOR(LIGHT)?
Allah Subhanah clearly Declares in the Quran that He created the Angels from noor or light; and He created humans from clay. Prophet Mohamed (saws) was a human being, and thus he was NOT created from noor. There is absolutely no truth to the statement that the Noble Prophet Mohamed (saws) was created from Noor or Light!

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 32 Surah As-Sajdah verses 7-8: He Who has made everything which He has created most Good. He began the creation of man with (nothing more than) clay.

And made his progeny from a quintessence of the nature of a fluid despised.

 

Some people, in their excess, try to spread such false beliefs that the Prophet (saws) was not created like the other human beings, and thus try to propagate that he (saws) was created like the Angels from noor or light! Because they believe that if the Prophet (saws) was only a human being, then what would be the difference between him and other human beings? So, in their excess, they try to invent falsehoods and say things about the Prophet (saws) and his self which have absolutely no basis in reality! People who claim such falsehood, in their excess and their ignorance, try to belittle the noble Prophet (saws) by claiming he was created from noor! The greatness and significance of the Noble Prophet (saws) lies in the fact that he, like all the other human beings, was created from clay, possessed the nature of a human being, and was bestowed with a free will to choose like every human being; and the Noble Prophet (saws) chose to submit himself unconditionally to His Supreme Lord and Creator.

 

Had he (saws) been created from noor, he would have been an angel, who do not possess the nature of human beings, do not have to fight temptation like the humans, and do not possess a free will to choose between obedience and disobedience! Greatness and magnificence is when one is bestowed with the weak nature of man, and this human being chooses to remain an obedient slave of his Lord and Creator!

 

Allah Subhanah has Himself commanded the Prophet (saws) to declare in the Glorious Quran, that he (saws) is no more than a human being; the only difference being that he (saws) has been chosen as a Messenger of Allah, is directly inspired and guided by Allah Subhanah, and receives Revelations from the Lord of the Worlds.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 18 Surah Kahf verse 110: Say (O Prophet) : "I am but a man like yourselves, (but) the inspiration has come to me that your Allah is one Allah: whoever expects to meet his Lord, let him work righteousness, and in the worship of his Lord admit no one as partner."

 

If one trusts, obeys, and follows the guidance and commands of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of never ever being misled; but if one believes, obeys and follows any other guidance, other than that of Allah and His Messenger (saws), one can be assured of being led astray.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: