Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can Man teach non mehram women?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Question No. 9276 : May Allah Subhana help and reward you for your

efforts for Islam.

 

Please if you could explain the following issue in more depth refering Quran and sunnah? Is it also illegal when female is under full islamic parda? or there is partition b/w girls and boys in the class room when they only heard voices of each other?

 

Do teaching quran by male instructor allowed to male/female in partitions in the middle when only voices can be heard?

 

May Allah reward you appropriately!

(http://www.albalagh.net/qa/0051.shtml)

 

Male Giving Driving Lessons to a Female

By Mufti Ebrahim Desai

Posted: 27 Safar 1424, 17 April 2004

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Q.) I am a driving instructor in the UK. Does Islam permit me to give lessons to women?

A.) It is haram for a male to give driving lessons to a Ghayr Mahram (not prohibited in marriage) female. Rasulullah said, `No (Ghayr mahram) man should be alone with a woman.` And Allah Ta`ala Knows Best

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)


 

Answer:

 

Can Man teach non mehram women

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 17 Surah Israa verse 32:

Do not even go near zina (fornication or adultery) for it is a very indecent thing and a very evil way!

 

Beloved Brother in Islam, the sin of zina (fornication and adultery) is so hated and so despised by Allah Subhanah, that He has commanded the believers to not even go near it! Not only has the Lord Most Merciful prohibited this most heinous of sins for the believers, but He has guided the believers that all the roads that lead one to the path of zina are also prohibited.

 

The free-mixing, casual friendship, and vain talk between a non-mehram man and woman is a path that might give the avowed enemy of man, the accursed Shaytaan, the opportunity to inspire man to transgress the boundaries of Allah. Thus Allah Subhanah has commanded the believing man and the believing woman to lower their gaze and guard their modesty, abstain from mixing casually with non-mehrams of the opposite sex, and never ever indulge with a non-mehram member of the opposite sex in private, casual or vain talk.

 

If one has a genuine need, there is no harm in talking to or dealing with a non-mehram member of the opposite sex; but one should fear Allah and make ones conversation in a straight and business-like manner.

 

Your Question: Is it also illegal when female is under full islamic parda? or there is partition b/w girls and boys in the

class room when they only heard voices of each other? Do teaching Quran by male instructor allowed to male/female in partitions in the middle when only voices can be heard?

In light of the guidance of the Quran and the Sunnah, there is absolutely no harm in the believing woman seeking knowledge, regardless of whether the knowledge is worldly or Islamic, from non-mehram male instructors; provided all the conditions of hijaab are met in letter and in spirit. The woman has to be Islamically covered, and should not indulge with her instructor in private, casual or vain talk.

 

If there is a partition between the males and females in the classrooms, then that would be closer in keeping with the guidance of Islam.

 

Your Question: I am a driving instructor in the UK. Does Islam permit me to give lessons to women?

Islam has permitted the believing woman to drive a vehicle, and thus it is absolutely permissible in Islam for a believing woman to learn driving of a vehicle, if she wishes to do so.

 

It would be best in countries like the UK, where there are many woman driving instructors, for a believing woman to learn her driving skills from a woman teacher; as she would be much more comfortable. But in circumstances where one is unable to find a female driving instructor, there is no harm in learning even from male driving instructors, provided the woman is accompanied by her mehram and all the conditions of hijaab are met in letter and in spirit.

 

Your Question: It is haram for a male to give driving lessons to a Ghayr Mahram (not prohibited in marriage) female. Rasulullah said, `No (Ghayr Mahram) man should be alone with a woman.` And Allah Ta`ala Knows Best

Al-Tirmidhi Hadith 3118 Narrated by Umar ibn al-Khattab

The Prophet (saws) said, "Whenever a man is alone with a (non-mehram)woman, the Shaytaan makes a third."

 

Although there is no restriction in Islam for a man to give driving or any other instruction of need to a non-mehram woman, one should be careful not to be alone in the company of a non-mehram woman as that would give the accursed enemy of man, the Shaytaan, the opportunity to inspire them towards evil. If one has to give driving lessons to a non-mehram woman, it would be best and pure for the man and the woman, if the woman is accompanied by one of her mehram relatives.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother and sincere well wisher in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: