Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

My question is if i close my eyes during praying is my Prayer accepted

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Bismillah Arehman Arahim

Asalam-o-Alakum.

Dear sir,

My question is if i close my eyes during praying is my Prayer accepted.Its because i can concentrate much more when i close my eyes during praying.My other Question is my son stands with me while im praying some times he comes in front of me he is only 2 year and cannot perform sajda or rokow what should i do in this situation.

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Close eyes and child in prayer

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.

 


q-1: My question is if i close my eyes during praying is my Prayer accepted.Its because i can concentrate much more when i close my eyes during praying

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzab verse 21: There is indeed the best model for you to follow, in the Messenger of Allah, for every such person looks forward to Allah and the Last Day, and remembers Allah much.

 

The Messenger of Allah (saws) always prayed with his eyes open and there is no authentic narration whereby he advised the believers to pray with their eyes open, or closed. Thus, it should not be considered a form of virtue to pray with ones eyes closed, nor a sin.

 

It is upto the individuals preference if one chooses to close his eyes while praying, especially if something is distracting him, or he thinks that he can concentrate better on the prayers by keeping his eyes closed. Both ways, his prayer will be valid.

 

But if one wants to follow the example of the Messenger of Allah (saws); he prayed with his eyes open.

 

Q-2: My other Question is my son stands with me while im praying some times he comes in front of me he is only 2 year and cannot perform sajda or rokow what should i do in this situation.

 

Abu Qatadah reports that the Prophet (saws) was offering salah and Umamah bint Zainab was on his neck [shoulder]. When he (saws) performed ruku', he put her down, and when he got up from his sajdah, he would place her back on his neck. Amr inquired during which salah this happened. Ibn Juraij said that it is related from Zaid ibn Abu 'Atab from 'Amr ibn Salim that this happened in the obligatory fajr prayer.

Related by Ahmad and an-Nasa'i.

 

Abdullah ibn Shidad relates that his father said: "The Messenger of Allah (saws) came to us either during the noon or afternoon prayers and he was carrying (his grandson) Hassan or Hussain. The Prophet (saws) proceeded to the front and put him down and made the takbir for the salah. During the salah, he made a long sajdah. I raised my head and saw the child on the back of the Messenger of Allah (saws) while he was in sajdah. I returned to my sajdah. When the Messenger of Allah (saws) finished the salah, the people said to him: 'O Messenger of Allah (saws), you prostrated during your salah so long that we suspected you were thinking about some matter or you were receiving some revelation.' He (saws) said: 'None of that happened, but my (grand)-son was resting, and I hated to rush him until he had finished what he desired."'

Related by Ahmad, an-Nasa'i, and al-Hakim.

 

There is absolutely no harm if your infant son comes in front of you while you are in your state of prayer. If you wish you could even carry him in your arms and continue your prayers, or if he is exactly on your place of prostration when you wish to perform the ruku or sajdah, you could gently move him aside and continue your prayer. The presence of a small child in the vicinity of ones prayer space does not invalidate the prayer of the believer in any way whatsoever. One may even carry the child if one wishes, or gently move them aside and continue their prayer as normal.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me alone. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: