Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Father of child unknown

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Dear Sir,

Thanks for the reply but you didnt reply about a situation when the name of the father of the child to be adopted not known, who will be the father of that child ?

Thanks

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Father of child unknown

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 33 Surah Ahzaab verses 4-5:

4 Allah has not made for any man two hearts in his (one) body: nor has He made your wives whom ye divorce by Zihar your mothers: nor has He made your adopted sons your sons. Such is (only) your (manner of) speech by your mouths. But Allah tells (you) the Truth and He shows the (right) Way.

5 Call them by (the names) of their fathers: that is juster in the sight of Allah but if ye know not their father's (names call them) your Brothers in faith or your maulas. But there is no blame on you if ye make a mistake therein: (what counts is) the intention of your hearts: and Allah is Oft-Returning Most Merciful.

 

If there is a situation, where in spite of ones best efforts, the name of the biological father of the adopted child is absolutely unknown; then Islam guides that they be called Akhui fid-deen (brothers in faith) or maula of.. (friend, patron of so and so (the adopted guardian)). But under no circumstances should one ever try to knowingly claim or connote or deceive society that their adopted children are born from their loins when they are not, or that they were born of a father who is not their biological father; for this may have severe repercussion in ones life when dealing with the Shariah laws of mehrams, marriage, inheritance, etc.; such a false claim would indeed be a grave sin in the sight of Allah Subhanah.

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 4.711 Narrated by Abu Dhar

The Prophet said, "If somebody claims to be the son of any other than his real father knowingly, he but disbelieves in Allah; and if somebody claims to belong to some folk to whom he does not belong, let such a person take his place in the (Hell) Fire."

 

Sahih Al-Bukhari Hadith 8.758 Narrated by Sad

I heard the Prophet (saws) saying, "Whoever claims to be the son of a person other than his father, and he knows that person is not his father, then Paradise will be forbidden for him."

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: