Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Debar daughter from Inheritance

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Thank you fo the reply. I read your email but didnt receive my answer. I just wanted to know if my daughter is eligible to have her father's money as her father isnt alive any more. I have understood that it's my decision about giving my money, but my question was that Is my daughter eligible to have her fathers property as her father is not alive or can I debard her from the property.

Waiting for you reply.

 

Thanks and regards,

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Debar daughter from Inheritance

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verses 11, 13-14:

11 Allah (thus) directs you as regards your children's (inheritance): to the male a portion equal to that of two females: if only daughters two or more, their share is two-thirds of the inheritance; if only one, her share is a half. For parents a sixth share of the inheritance to each if the deceased left children; if no children and the parents are the (only) heirs the mother has a third; if the deceased left brothers (or sisters) the mother has a sixth. (The distribution in all cases is) after the payment of legacies and debts. Ye know not whether your parents or your children are nearest to you in benefit. These are settled portions ordained by Allah and Allah is All-Knowing All-Wise.

13 Those are limits set by Allah: those who obey Allah and His Messenger will be admitted to Gardens with rivers flowing beneath to abide therein (for ever) and that will be the Supreme achievement.

14 But those who disobey Allah and His Messenger, and transgress His limits, will be admitted to a fire to abide therein: and they shall have a humiliating punishment.

 

Your Question: Is my daughter eligible to have her fathers property as her father is not alive or can I debard her from the property.

Allah Subhanah has declared and given the right that the daughter is indeed one of the legal heirs of her deceased fathers property. It would be a huge sin in the sight of Allah Subhanah if one does not distribute the share of the inheritance of the deceased, exactly according to the shares prescribed by Allah Subhanah.

 

No one, absolutely no one, has a right to debar a legal heir from their share of inheritance prescribed by Allah Subhanah, no matter what the heir might have done.

 

Allah Subhanah has made the daughter a legal heir, and she should be given her full share of her deceased fathers inheritance, regardless of what she has done. If anyone withholds the daughters share, or even part of her share of inheritance for any reason whatsoever, that person would be held severely accountable in the Court of Allah Subhanah on the Day of Judgment.

 

Allah Subhanah has specifically declared Hell Fire for the person who intentionally misappropriates the inheritance due to the legal heirs prescribed and decreed by Allah Subhanah; that is how big this particular sin is in the sight of Allah Subhanah!

 

Allah Says in the Holy Quran Chapter 4 Surah Nisaa verses 14: But those who disobey Allah and His Messenger, and transgress His limits (prescribed in inheritance), will be admitted to a Fire to abide therein: and they shall have a humiliating punishment.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 

 

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: