Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can one take blessing of marriage from a Christian?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

Can a muslim man who is getting married to a christian woman have a blessing in or by a christian teacher? I as a christian woman am willing to have the marriage blessed by and Islam teacher. 

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can one take blessing of marriage from a Christian?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and whoever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad(saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 5 Surah Maidah verse 5:ikewise you are permitted to marry believing chaste women, and chaste women from among the people of the Book (Jews and Christians), provided that you give them their due mahr and desire chastity, not lewdness, nor sected intrigues.

 

The Merciful Lord has allowed the believers to marry a chaste woman of Christian faith, if they wish to do so.

 

The obligatory conditions of what constitutes a legal marriage in Islam are the following:

The proposal by the groom, and acceptance by the bride.

The determination of the mehr of gift the groom will present the bride.

The presence of the Wali or guardian of the bride

The presence of two witnesses to the nikaah or marriage contract.

 

If the above four conditions of marriage are met, it does not matter who performs the marriage (a Muslim, a Christian, a Judge, or a Registrar.), the marriage will be considered legal and valid in Islam.

 

There is absolutely no concept of priesthood in Islam, whereby all the ceremonies or rituals in the religion like marriage, funerals, prayers, etc. have to be performed by a priest! Any muslim can get a couple married, provided the obligatory conditions are met; or any muslim can perform the funeral of his brother-in-faith; or any muslim can lead the believers in prayer, etc. Thus the availability or presence of a priest is neither obligatory nor required for the marriage to be considered legal in the sight of Islamic Law.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan

 


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: