Check below answers in case you are looking for other related questions:

Can I send my parents for Hajj by taking a loan?

Mu' meneen Brothers and Sisters,

As Salaam Aleikum wa Rahmatullahi wa Barakatuh.  (May Allah's Peace, Mercy and Blessings be upon all of you)

 

One of our brothers/sisters has asked this question:

I am a student here in the USA. I want to send me parents to Haj. The only way that I can do so now is by taking some loans or using my credit cards. But I am sure that I would be able to reply my loans soon, Insha Allah, once I get a job after graduation. I want to know whether or not our Haj is accepted by Allah if we do so by taking a loan?

 

(There may be some grammatical and spelling errors in the above statement. The forum does not change anything from questions, comments and statements received from our readers for circulation in confidentiality.)

 

Answer:

 

Can I send my parents for Hajj by taking a loan?

In the name of Allah, We praise Him, seek His help and ask for His forgiveness. Whoever Allah guides none can misguide, and who-ever He allows to fall astray, none can guide them aright. We bear witness that there is no one (no idol, no person, no grave, no prophet, no imam, no dai, nobody!) worthy of worship but Allah Alone, and we bear witness that Muhammad (saws) is His slave-servant and the seal of His Messengers.


 

Hajj is one of the pillars of Islam, and every muslim is commanded to go to the Hajj pilgrimage at least once in his lifetime, if he has the financial and physicals means for it.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran in Chapter 3 Surah Ale-Imran verse 97: Allah has, therefore, a right on the people that the one, who can afford to reach the House (Kaaba), should perform Hajj there.

 

To take a loan to go to the pilgrimage of Hajj is forbidden in Islam, as taking a loan firstly means, that one cannot afford it and is thus excused till he has the financial means of going to the pilgrimage of Hajj. Secondly, taking a loan or using credit cards to pay for Hajj, would mean paying interest, which is absolutely forbidden in Islam.

 

Allah says in the Holy Quran Chapter 2 Surah Al Baqarah verse 278: O Believers, fear Allah and give up that interest (or dealing in interest) which is still due to you, if indeed you are true believers. But if you do not do so, then you are warned of the declaration of war against you by Allah and His Messenger.

 

Thus, brother, in light of the Quran and tradition of the Prophet (saws), the Hajj pilgrimage that you intend to send your parents on, would not be valid, if you took loans to send them. But be rest assured that Allah knows the intentions of your heart and He will Insha Allah reward you for your intention to serve your parents. One of Allahs attributes is that He is the Ar-Razzak (The Provider). He Provides to anyone of His slaves He Wills without measure. We pray that Allah Subhanah provide you from His bounty, so that you can afford to send your parents on Hajj with your own earned resources. Also at this stage, if your parents cannot afford the pilgrimage, then it is not incumbent upon them to perform Hajj. The Hajj is only obligatory on a person if he can afford the expenses of the journey and the related expenses, as clearly stated by Allah in His commandment of Surah Ale Imran verse 97.

 

Allah is very Forgiving and extremely Merciful. He knows the state of every being in this Universe. He never burdens his slave more than he can bear. And in His infinite Mercy, He has given the above commandment of Hajj only for those who can afford it.

 

And Allah Alone knows best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

May Allah make us of those who strive to go to the Hajj pilgrimage at least once in our life. And May Allah make us of those who strive to serve our parents in every way we can.

 

May Allah guide you and us all to the Straight Path of Islam.

 

Whatever written of Truth and benefit is only due to Allahs Assistance and Guidance, and whatever of error is of me. Allah Alone Knows Best and He is the Only Source of Strength.

 

Your Brother in Islam,

 

 

Burhan


Related Answers:

Recommended answers for you: